Dongbanger TVXQ Short-Bio

Dong Bang Shin Ki began when 5 hot young South Korean guys (SM trainees at the time) came together as part of a ‘super group’ of strong lead singers in 2003.

Their name in South Korea is Dong Bang Shin Ki (DBSK/DBSG). Because of their success they became quite popular in other countries. Dong Bang Shin Ki never does anything half-way so when they wanted to spread their music to other countries they went all out.

In Japan, they’re known as Tohoshinki (THSK), which is ‘Dong Bang Shin Ki’ in Japanese. Same thing for China and Taiwan, where they often go by the name Tong Vfang Xien Qi (TVXQ).
{audio autostart}https://www.dongbanger.com/music/loveintheice.mp3{/audio}

WHAT?

What does their name mean, anyway? Translated, it means “Rising Gods of the East”. I know, I know! Such a confident name! But they sure are living up to it. They are one of the supergroups ruling the Asian music scene right now. And not just because they’re gorgeous. But most importantly because they can sing.

All members write and can read music, dance and act. Some have won awards for their piano playing, while others have been rewarded with seeing their written music used for commercials and tv programs.

And don’t even get me started on the endorsements!

If that weren’t important enough, they have cemented their names in music history by being the first non-Japanese artists to ever have 5 #1 songs at the top of the Japanese Oricon chart.

For those who don’t know, Oricon for many Asian artists is like what Billboard is to us in terms of importance.

WHO?

The members which make up the supergroup are as follows:

junsuicon{yootooltip title=[

Stage name: Xiah Junsu

]}Dolphin Boy!
Junsu Gallery
Junsu News{/yootooltip}
Real name: Kim Junsu
Birthdate: December 15, 1986
Special Features: The one with the oh-so-adorable smile and the high-pitched but incredibly powerful voice. He is known for his jock-like and child-like tendencies. He would have played professional soccer (futbol) if he couldn’t sing. He has a fraternal twin brother. Cutely, his innocence and unassuming curiosity often makes him a prime target for other members’ playful teasing!

yunhoicon{yootooltip title=[

Stage name: U-know Yunho

]}Slim!
Yunho Gallery
Yunho News{/yootooltip}
Real name: Jung Yunho
Birthdate: February 6, 1986
Place of birth: Gwangju
Special Features: The one with those gorgeous, dutiful eyes who gives off an aura of authority and responsibility… even though he has a rather cute personality! His vocal style is deliberate, sometimes soft, patient and soothing. He’s the hottie from Jeollado and sometimes slips into his hometown accent. He’s the groups designated leader.

jaeicon{yootooltip title=[

Stage name: Youngwoong Jaejoong

]}Sexy Eyes!
Jaejoong Gallery
Jaejoong News{/yootooltip}
Birth name: Han Jaejoon
Adopted name: Kim Jaejoong
Date of birth: January 26, 1986
Special Features: The one with those hauntingly beautiful eyes and a voice like honey. Sometimes his style can be described as Trot-Rock! He also has what I like to refer to as a “magic face”. He can look oh-so gorgeous, but sweep the hair off of his forehead and throw him on a tank-top, and he looks dangerously sexy with a hit of unapproachability. He’s a sweetheart, though, and can cook too!

yoochunicon{yootooltip title=[

Stage name: Micky Yoochun

]}Sweet Lips!
Yoochun Gallery
Yoochun News{/yootooltip}
Real name: Park Yoochun
Date of birth: June 4, 1986
Special Features: The one with that deep voice and those oh-so-kissable lips. He’s the one who always looks like he just finished making out with somebody! His aura seems to be made of sexy/nerdy sophistication. I sometimes call him ‘Maga Yoochun’ because he looks like he just stepped off the pages of a high fashion or avant-garde magazine; even in some of the candid pics!

changminicon{yootooltip title=[

Stage name: Choikang Changmin

]}Tall Boy!
Changmin Gallery
Changmin News{/yootooltip}
Real name: Shim Changmin
Date of birth: February 18, 1988
Place of birth: Seoul
Special Features: The 6’2” youngin’ with the long legs, sweet smile and bone structure reminiscent of a Greek statue. Need someone to get up to a note most guys can’t reach? He’s the one you want. He sometimes gives off a brooding aura, but don’t be fooled. He has a sharp tongue (very quick-witted), but he’s always respectful and sometimes acts like an older brother to his older band members.

WHERE?

Where? Haven’t you been paying attention?! 😛 They’re 5 hot guys from South Korea. That’s SOUTH Korea… not that other place with the dictator. It’s a capitalistic (like us) Republic right next to Japan and just a hop and a skip away from China.

Korea was one of the oldest civilizations in the world but was split by war between north and south, according to history. And don’t even get me started on their tech companies (Samsung, LG, Hyndai, etc)!

They have 3 branches of government just like we do (executive, judicial and legislative). Although I think you can get into legal trouble for promising someone you’d marry them just so you can sleep with them… hum… maybe I need to stop watching so many Korean dramas! (Saranghe)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*